Recent Bice Awards Recipients

RECENT Richard A. Bice Award for Archaeological Achievement Recipients

2017

EMILY BROWN (Archaeological Society of New Mexico)

In recognition of her pursuit of excellence in Archaeological Society of New Mexico publications, first as Editor of La Jornada, and since 2008 as the Chief Editor of the Annual Volume of Collected Papers.  Ms. Brown’s ongoing editorial duties provide a valuable overview of New Mexico archaeology to the public at large

CANDACE “CANDIE” BORDUIN (Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project)

For her many years of dedicated service to the Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project as a Board Member, docent, webmaster, and coordinator of volunteers, rock art recorders, and site stewards. Ms. Borduin’s work has been instrumental in recording over 50,000 petroglyphs and in the design of a GIS linked database that contains the recorded rock art on the mesa

ETHAN ORTEGA: (Friends of Coronado Historic Site)

For his significant contributions to the archaeological collections and exhibits at Coronado Historic Site.  Mr. Ortega’s efforts have greatly increased public awareness of Coronado Historic Site’s Kuaua Pueblo and its role in New Mexico history

KYLE MEREDITH: (Grant County Archaeological Society)

For his years of service to the Grant County Archaeological Society as a Trustee, site steward, and field trip guide.  And for Mr. Meredith’s valuable contributions to archaeological projects throughout the Mimbres area, including: Elk Ridge, Stewart Pueblo, the Harris Site, Adios Bandito, and Caballo Lake State Park

SHARON D. HANNA (Torrance Archaeological Society)

For over two decades of service to the Torrance County Archaeological Society as a valued officer and dedicated volunteer.  Ms. Hanna’s research efforts have been instrumental in promoting awareness and appreciation for New Mexico’s cultural resources

2018

MARGARET (MARGLYPH) BERRIER (Dona Ana Archeological Society)

In recognition of her outstanding contributions to New Mexico archaeology through preservation and documentation of Southwestern rock art sites and service to the Dona Ana Archaeological Society, the ASNM Rock Art Council, and the American Rock Art Research Association

CAROL P. CHAMBERLAND (Albuquerque Archaeological Society)

In recognition of her dedication to rock art documentation and her initiative in organizing, training, and leading volunteers to record sites in the BLM Albuquerque District and for her service to the Albuquerque Archaeological Society as Board member and President and to the Archaeological Society of New Mexico Rock Art Council as Chair

WILLIAM HUDSON (Grant County Archaeological Society)

In recognition of his years of service to the Grant County Archaeological Society as Past President, Trustee and Webmaster, for his work with New Mexico SiteWatch and the Site Steward Foundation, and for his contributions to the Mimbres Culture Heritage Site, including the research, design, and construction of the Mattocks Site Model and roomblock replicas

GARY NEWGENT (Site Steward Foundation)

In recognition of his leadership and support of site stewardship in New Mexico and the adjacent Four Corners states with special recognition of his efforts as the Area Team Leader of the Santa Fe National Forest’s Caja del Rio site steward program 2005-2018, his aid in the creation of the Utah Heritage Stewardship Program, and in organizing and leading tours of archaeological sites in Southeastern Utah

M. PATRICIA LEE (Albuquerque Archaeological Society)

In recognition of her longtime editorship of Pottery Southwest, a publication of inestimable value to Southwestern archaeologists.  Patricia volunteered to re-establish Pottery Southwest as a quarterly publication.  As editor for 14 years, she went above and beyond the usual role of volunteer editor by encouraging submittals, generating editable drafts, mediating the comments and corrections process, and producing the final publication

2019

GREG CONLIN (Grant County Archaeological Society):

In recognition of his contributions to the Grant County Archaeological Society and New Mexico SiteWatch, including leadership, preservation, research, assistance at professional field studies, and participation in educational programs for children and adults

RON FIELDS (Torrance Archaeological Society):

In recognition of his outstanding academic research and fieldwork related to weaponry and technology, service to the Torrance County Archaeological Society, and decades-long commitment to public education including prehistoric weaponry and tool-making demonstrations

JOHN R. GUTH (Albuquerque Archaeological Society):

In recognition of his many services on behalf of New Mexico’s rock art including documentation and processing of long neglected records at the Archaeological Records Management Section, as Secretary of the ASNM Rock Art Council, his five years of service to the Albuquerque Archaeological Society as its exemplary Treasurer, and for his service as an ASNM Trustee and Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project Board Member/Secretary

WILMA & BOBBIE HUTSON (Dona Ana Archaeological Society)

In recognition of their outstanding contributions to the archaeological resources of southern New Mexico and the restoration of Phillips Chapel Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, Las Cruces, New Mexico

JANET MACKENZIE (Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project):

In recognition of her outstanding leadership of the Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project as Project Director and Chief Archaeologist, overseeing its recording, preservation, and educational programs, and improving the scientific quality and preservation of recorded data.  Her work has led to national recognition for this largely avocational, non-profit archaeological Project

ANNA WALTERS (Taos Archaeological Society):

In recognition of her 20 years of service to the Taos Archaeological Society from mailing newsletters and notices, tackling TAS’s first email, and for many years carrying out secretarial duties.  She has organized monthly speakers and was club treasurer for 3 ½ years.  Every job was completed on time and with scrupulous attention to detail.  Anna is also recognized for her 12 years of service as ASNM treasurer

2020

HAYWARD FRANKLIN (Albuquerque Archaeological Society)

In recognition of his years of contributions to the study of Southwest ceramics, and for the generous sharing of knowledge through his many publications, his leadership of volunteer ceramic classification teams, his participation in volunteer archaeological surveys, his seminars offered to ASNM Affiliates and other groups, and his co-editorship of Pottery Southwest

PATRICIA HARRIS (Friends of Coronado Historic Site & Albuquerque Archaeological Society)

In recognition of her 16 years of contributions to the formation and continued growth of the Friends of Coronado Historic Site; and for her service as an author, publisher, organizer, innovative fundraiser and educator.  Pat is also recognized for organizing field trips for the Albuquerque Archaeological Society, an effort that has contributed to increased AAS membership

MARILYN GENDRON (Grant County Archaeological Society)

In recognition of her decades of participation and leadership within the Grant County Archaeological Society and for promoting the Mimbres culture through images and research and helping children and adults understand and appreciate the region’s prehistoric past

MARK HENDERSON (Taos Archaeological Society)

In recognition of his dedication to the preservation and conservation of cultural resources in Taos County, especially his efforts as Regional SiteWatch Coordinator, Pot Creek Lab Coordinator, and videographer for Taos Archaeological Society

CHRISTIANE RIVELES (Taos Archaeological Society)

In recognition of her dedication to the Educational Outreach Mission of the Taos Archaeological Society